Policies


Privacy policy

Eagle RUFC Privacy Policy

The Data Protection regulations have changed. The Data Protection Act 2018 (The Act) enshrines the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) into UK legislation from 25 May 2018 and represents a significant change in the way that organisations, including clubs such as ours, hold and process personal data.
In simple terms, GDPR will help protect the personal data of individual “data subjects” requiring better governance and transparency. Organisations holding personal data, including the club need to give more information to people about what they do with those people’s data, why, and for how long.
Summary of how we and the RFU use your data
• Eagle RUFC uses your personal data to manage and administer your membership and your involvement with its teams and club, and to keep in contact with you for these purposes.

• Some data is shared with the RFU, which uses your data to regulate, develop and manage the game.

• Data is also shared with Eagle RUFC Rugby Management and Committee for communication in respect of matters concerning the clubs 1st XV team and its fixtures.

• Where we or the RFU rely on your consent, such as any consent we seek for email marketing, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

• Amongst the data we collect from you there may be medical (including injury) information. We will hold this where you (or your parent) have given consent, so that we can ensure we are aware of your condition and that you can be supported appropriately.

• Where you work in a particular role within the game, you may be required to undergo a Disclosure & Barring Service check using the RFU’s DBS system. The result of this check will be input into your Game Management Service (GMS) record.

What does this policy cover?

This policy describes how Eagle RUFC (also referred to as “the Club”, “we” or “us”) will make use of the data we handle in relation to our members and players, including our use of the Game Management System (“GMS”) provided by the Rugby Football Union (“RFU”), and the provider of our membership payment and management system, currently PSO. The policy also describes the RFU’s use of data on GMS.

It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which we carry out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section.

What information do we collect?
We collect and process personal data from members and in the case of junior sections of the club, parents when you join and when we carry out annual renewals of your membership. This includes:
• your name
• your gender,
• your date of birth,
• your RFU ID (as assigned in GMS)
• your home address, email address and phone number;
• your type of membership and involvement in particular teams, or any key role you may have been allocated, such as Chair, Safeguarding Lead, Membership Secretary etc.;
• your marketing preferences, including any consents you have given us;
• your medical conditions or disability, where you provide this to us with your consent (or your parent’s consent) to ensure we are aware of any support that we may need to provide to you.
Some information will be generated as part of your involvement with us, in particular data about your performance, involvement in particular matches in match reports and details of any disciplinary issues or incidents you may be involved in on and off the pitch, such as within health and safety records.

What information do we receive from third parties?

Sometimes, we receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you are a child, we may be given information about you by your parents.

We may receive information relating to your existing registrations with other clubs or rugby bodies or disciplinary history from the RFU through GMS. Additionally, for certain role holders or those working with children, we may receive information from the Disclosure and Barring Service and RFU on the status of any DBS check you have been required to take.

How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?

We process this personal data for the following purposes:
• To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: this is relevant where you make a payment for your membership and any merchandise, or enter a competition. This includes:
o taking payments;
o communicating with you;
o providing and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, prizes or services;
• As required by the Club to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:
o we will use your information to manage and administer your membership and your involvement with its teams and club, and to keep in contact with you for these purposes;
o we will also use data to publish records of our performances and history, including match reports, score lines and team sheets;
o we use data of some individuals to invite them to take part in market research;
• Where you give us consent:
o we will send you direct marketing or promotional material by email;
o we may handle medical or disability information you or your parent provides to us, to ensure we support you appropriately;
o on other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use the data for the purpose which we explain at that time.
• For purposes which are required by law:
o we maintain records such as health and safety records and accounting records in order to meet specific legal requirements;
o we maintain records of members to enable us to respond to investigations by such authorities as the police and government agencies;
o we ensure, where you will work with children, that you have undergone an appropriate DBS check – this is also carried out with your consent;
o where you hold a role at the Club requiring us to check your right to work, we may process information to meet our statutory duties;
o to respond to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation
How does the RFU use any of your information?
The RFU provides GMS, but make its own use of the following information:
• your name;
• your gender;
• your date of birth;
• your RFU ID (as assigned in GMS);
• your home address, email address and phone number; and
• your membership of the Club and involvement in particular teams at the Club, or any key role you may have been allocated, such as Chair, Safeguarding Lead, Membership Secretary etc.

Terms and Conditions

Club Constitution

The aims and objectives of the club will be to

• Offer coaching and competitive opportunities in rugby union
• Promote the club to, and to be open to, members of the local community
• Develop rugby union at Thornton road and develop a safe environment for the playing of the game
• To ensure a duty of care to all members
• To provide its services in a way that is fair to everyone
• To ensure fairness and equality for all current and future members, and adhere to the club’s equality policy

1. The management of the Club affairs and funds are to be vested in the hands of the Committee, who shall submit an Annual Report and Balance Sheet at the AGM.

2. Club Members will be subjected to an Annual Membership / Subscription fee, which for Senior Members will associate membership to Eagle Sports and Social Club.

3. All Playing Members will be subjected to a match fee, payable as part of the Annual Subscription or on a Pay-As-You-Play basis. The amount will be set by the Committee.

4. All subscriptions will be due by the 1st October. Those having not paid by this date, may be de-selected from playing by the Selection Committee.

5. Any member owing money to the Club will not be permitted to benefit from social functions (including Tour or Sportsman's Dinner) until such debts are paid in full.

6. All Members must conduct themselves in line with the published Code of Conduct.

7. Neither the Club nor any Officer of the Club thereof shall be liable to any member for any loss of or damage to any property occurring from whatever cause, in or about the Club premises; and a notice to this effect shall be at all times displayed in a prominent position on the Club premises.

8. The Club shall be called EAGLE RUGBY UNION FOOTBALL CLUB (Eagle RUFC).

9. The club shall exist for purpose of playing Rugby Union Football under the International Rugby Board rules and shall be a member of the Rugby Football Union and Lancashire County RFU.

10. Membership of the club shall consist of Playing Members, Social Members and Honorary Members. Membership is open to those willing to abide by the rules of the club and approved by the Committee. Junior Members shall be deemed to be anyone under the age of 18 years on the 1st August.

11. The Club shall be governed and managed by a Committee comprising of elected Members, four of which shall be Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer, and Club Captain. Appointments to the Committee will be voted upon and elected at the Annual General Meeting (AGM). The Committee shall be elected for 1 year at the AGM, which shall be held on or before the 1st May.

12. The Committee shall meet on a regular basis, but not less than once every two months. There needs to be four Members to form a quorum, with the Chairman having the casting vote.